Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy

  TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction

MC Lawyers is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

We understand how important the privacy of personal information is to our clients and visitors of our website. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues.

Information We Hold

  • client names and addresses;
  • email addresses;
  • contact telephone numbers (private, business and mobile); and
  • particulars of your legal matter.


We shall ensure that all personal information is collected in a fair and lawful way. The main purpose for MC Lawyers requiring and holding this personal information is because this information is necessary in order for us to:

  • provide legal services to you;
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements;
  • analyse our services and client needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and/or
  • contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to our legal services.


MC Lawyers will endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time we collect, use or disclose it.

Data Collection

For each visitor to our website, our web server may collect the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the date and time of visits;
  • the number of pages viewed; and
  • website traffic patterns.


This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

Data Security

MC Lawyers will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • physical security – by adopting measures to prevent unauthorised access to our premises and by providing secure containers for storing paper-based personal information;
  • computer and network security – by adopting measures to protect computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information relating to clients and/or employees, from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure, by means of secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures;
  • communications security – by protecting email and other means of communication from unauthorised intrusion; and
  • personnel security – by adopting procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information to authorised staff for approved purposes, and controls to minimise security risks to our IT systems.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us (directing any correspondence to the Privacy Manager) during business hours.

Cookie Policy

We use online identification technologies such as cookies on MC Lawyer’s websites, blogs, and other digital media (“website”). This Cookie Policy explains when and why MC Lawyers uses cookies on its website.

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. Your browser or device holds these cookies and makes them available every time you visit a site again so that it can recognize you and remember important information about you.

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser or device until you leave the site. They are then deleted from your device once you leave the website.

Persistent Cookies remain in your browser or device for much longer—they remain there until you delete them or they reach their expiration date, depending on the cookie. These may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the website, recognize you on your return, and enhance your experience on the website. Use of a persistent cookie may be linked to personal information while interacting with the website, such as when you choose to recognize you as a previous user of the website so you do not have to enter your personal information ever time and to offer personalized content. Then, a persistent cookie will be stored on your computer, which is linked to your account information. If you reject the persistent cookie, you may still use the website but you will be limited in some areas of it.

For more information on cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We may use these technologies to gather information and statistics regarding use of our website. For example, we may collect aggregated information about page visits and navigation to determine what articles and topics are of greatest interest and if users are able to find content easily. We use site analytics providers that may set cookies in your browser. We also use tracking information to generate various reports regarding use of our website. These reports contain aggregated information about use of our website. We use these technologies to make navigation of our website easier for users and to better deliver tailored content.

We may use online identification technologies from marketing partners, third-party sites and social media platforms. These technologies help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing and awareness campaigns and to understand how visitors navigate to the website from a MC Lawyers ad. We may use these technologies to compile statistics about visitors who interact with the website and other MC Lawyers online content, to gauge the effectiveness of our ads, and to provide more useful information to our visitors.